Ryan Timms

Flud, Timms and Cole Capture Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Sooner 600 Week Triumphs at Port City Raceway
459
6/14/2020

6/14/2020

Inside Line Promotions


Flud, Timms and Cole Capture Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Sooner 600 Week Triumphs at Port City Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (June 13, 2020) – Frank Flud, Ryan Timms and Kayden Cole earned Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division victories on Saturday night at Port City Raceway, which hosted the fourth round of the Mo State Construction Sooner 600 Week presented by Hi-Plains Building Division.

A season-high 151 entries encompassed the three national divisions with Flud and Timms returning to Victory Lane while Cole secured a first career win with the series.

Flud hustled from eighth to garner his seventh Stock Non-Wing triumph of the season with the series. Jason McDougal rallied from ninth to second with Dustin Dixon finishing third, Brock Berreth fourth and Chris Andrews fifth.

A total of 59 drivers raced in the division with McDougal, Shawn Wicker, Berreth, Andrews, Glenn James Bratti, Garrett Olson and Flud winning the heat races. Jesse Frazier, Colby Sokol and Jack Kassik were the B Main winners.

Timms led the distance to score his second series Winged ‘A’ Class victory of the year. Harley Hollan was the runner up with Cole Roberts edging points leader Jade Avedisian for third at the finish line. Shawn Mahaffey rounded out the top five.

Adrian Cobbs, Rees Moran, Avedisian, Bradley Fezard, Xavier Doney, Bryant Wiedeman and Timms topped the heat races that featured a total of 55 competitors. Chris Cochran, Flud and Jake Rosario claimed the B Mains.

Cole captured the Restricted ‘A’ Class main event for the first time. Ethan Ayars placed second with Garrett Benson third, Avedisian – the points leader – fourth and Collin Mitchell fifth.

Avedisian, Chase Mcdougal, Mitchell, Benson and Kortland Stephens were victorious out of the 37 drivers in heat races. Jase Blevins and Dominic Carter picked up B Main triumphs.

The Mo State Construction Sooner 600 Week presented by Hi-Plains Building Division concludes on Sunday at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla. The pit gate opens at 3 p.m. Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

Fast Four Media will broadcast a live video stream at https://fastfourmedia.com/.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (June 13, 2020) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (8); 2. 88-Jason McDougal (9); 3. 70-Dustin Dixon (1); 4. 10-Brock Berreth (4); 5. 8A-Chris Andrews (6); 6. 3K-Kris Carroll (2); 7. 22-Curtis Jones (13); 8. 27-Jesse Frazier (15); 9. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (12); 10. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (10); 11. 24S-Colby Sokol (16); 12. 938-Bradley Fezard (18); 13. 21K-Kobe Simpson (5); 14. 7K-Kenton Brewer (20); 15. 19-Isaac Barr (11); 16. 8R-Ryker Pace (21); 17. 33-Jack Kassik (17); 18. 14R-Jake Nail (19); 19. 20-Shawn Wicker (3); 20. 44-Garrett Olson (7); 21. 00-Daniel Shaffer (14).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 27-Jesse Frazier (2); 2. 938-Bradley Fezard (3); 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (5); 4. 02-Ashton Torgerson (8); 5. 74T-TJ Thompson (10); 6. 7KK-Jimmy Kahler (11); 7. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (1); 8. 1-Kevin Morris (15); 9. 29-Austin Stone (6); 10. 3E-Ethan Wicker (7); 11. 29P-Brian Potter (9); 12. 3J-Jordan Howell (12); 13. 10T-Brandon Thomas (13); 14. 99D-Tucker Daly (14); 15. (DQ) 7C-Chris Cochran (4).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol (5); 2. 14R-Jake Nail (2); 3. 17-Hunter Fischer (3); 4. 10J-Cameron Paul (1); 5. 31-Phillip Cordova (9); 6. 01-Weldon Buford (15); 7. 5-Gavan Boschele (7); 8. 56-Jace Park (12); 9. 09-Dean Drake Jr (13); 10. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (8); 11. 10G-Hunter King (10); 12. 35-Logan Calderwood (4); 13. 51-Matt Ward (6); 14. 77-Ryan Sullivan (14); 15. 14H-Harley Hollan (11).

B-Main 3 (12 Laps): 1. 33-Jack Kassik (1); 2. 7K-Kenton Brewer (2); 3. 92-Jake Rosario (4); 4. 1H-Connor Lee (6); 5. 27T-Timothy Watson III (13); 6. 19T-Caleb Thompson (7); 7. 74-Xavier Doney (8); 8. 9-Shane Lee (11); 9. 23M-Garrett Massey (9); 10. 15K-Kyle Dilbeck (5); 11. 8R-Ryker Pace (3); 12. 5X-Reece Shelton (10); 13. 28-Logan Johnson (12); 14. 57T-Kyle Thompson (14); 15. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (15).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Jason McDougal (1); 2. 7K-Kenton Brewer (2); 3. 10J-Cameron Paul (5); 4. 19-Isaac Barr (8); 5. 3E-Ethan Wicker (4); 6. 74T-TJ Thompson (3); 7. 10G-Hunter King (7); 8. 09-Dean Drake Jr (6); 9. 57T-Kyle Thompson (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Shawn Wicker (4); 2. 938-Bradley Fezard (2); 3. 92-Jake Rosario (3); 4. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (8); 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (1); 6. 51-Matt Ward (9); 7. 5X-Reece Shelton (7); 8. 99D-Tucker Daly (5); 9. 01-Weldon Buford (6).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Berreth (5); 2. 8R-Ryker Pace (1); 3. 24S-Colby Sokol (2); 4. 22-Curtis Jones (8); 5. 1H-Connor Lee (6); 6. 19T-Caleb Thompson (7); 7. 9-Shane Lee (4); 8. 7KK-Jimmy Kahler (9); 9. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8A-Chris Andrews (3); 2. 17-Hunter Fischer (2); 3. 33-Jack Kassik (5); 4. 14R-Jake Nail (7); 5. 35-Logan Calderwood (8); 6. 29P-Brian Potter (6); 7. 10T-Brandon Thomas (1); 8. 77-Ryan Sullivan (4).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (1); 2. 3K-Kris Carroll (6); 3. 27-Jesse Frazier (5); 4. 00-Daniel Shaffer (8); 5. 29-Austin Stone (7); 6. 31-Phillip Cordova (4); 7. 56-Jace Park (2); 8. 1-Kevin Morris (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Garrett Olson (2); 2. 70-Dustin Dixon (6); 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson (8); 4. 15K-Kyle Dilbeck (5); 5. 74-Xavier Doney (1); 6. 23M-Garrett Massey (4); 7. 3J-Jordan Howell (3); 8. 28-Logan Johnson (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (2); 2. 7C-Chris Cochran (1); 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (3); 4. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (8); 5. 5-Gavan Boschele (4); 6. 02-Ashton Torgerson (7); 7. 14H-Harley Hollan (5); 8. 27T-Timothy Watson III (6).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (1); 2. 14H-Harley Hollan (4); 3. 3-Cole Roberts (8); 4. 14J-Jade Avedisian (2); 5. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey (3); 6. 92-Jake Rosario (17); 7. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (10); 8. 74-Xavier Doney (9); 9. 51-Matt Ward (11); 10. 88R-Ryder Laplante (19); 11. 22M-Rees Moran (13); 12. 938-Bradley Fezard (14); 13. 17-Blake Mahoney (7); 14. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (6); 15. 22RL-Gage Laney (21); 16. 99-Brett Osborn (18); 17. 1X-Brent Crews (20); 18. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (5); 19. 1H-Connor Lee (12); 20. 81-Frank Flud (16); 21. 7C-Chris Cochran (15).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7C-Chris Cochran (1); 2. 99-Brett Osborn (2); 3. 22RL-Gage Laney (3); 4. 55-Chase Brown (4); 5. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (5); 6. 7K-Kenton Brewer (7); 7. 29-Trevor Cohn (13); 8. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (11); 9. 24S-Colby Sokol (6); 10. 35-Logan Calderwood (8); 11. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (12); 12. 27T-Timothy Watson III (14); 13. 14K-Noah Key (9); 14. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips (10).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (13); 2. 88R-Ryder Laplante (5); 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson (2); 4. 8R-Ryker Pace (6); 5. 21-Jeremy Wickham (1); 6. 12U-Tyler Devenport (11); 7. 12K-Kayla Ward (3); 8. 13-Evie Dean (9); 9. 56-Jace Park (12); 10. 5X-Reece Shelton (4); 11. 1S-Kortland Stephans (8); 12. 17B-Baily Elliot (7); 13. 5R-Tanner Rogers (10); 14. 14-Blake Battles (14).

B-Main 3 (12 Laps): 1. 92-Jake Rosario (1); 2. 1X-Brent Crews (3); 3. U2-Ryan Cotney (2); 4. 5-Gavan Boschele (11); 5. 99D-Tucker Daly (4); 6. 33B-Cody Barnes (10); 7. 02-Ashton Torgerson (6); 8. 88-Jason Adams (5); 9. 9-Alan Ratcliff (12); 10. 36-Kris Carroll (7); 11. 19-Justin Robison (13); 12. 22B-Colton Ratcliff (8); 13. 57T-Kyle Thompson (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (4); 2. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (7); 3. 17-Blake Mahoney (8); 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson (6); 5. 17B-Baily Elliot (5); 6. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips (1); 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (2); 8. 27T-Timothy Watson III (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran (1); 2. 14H-Harley Hollan (8); 3. 5X-Reece Shelton (2); 4. 8R-Ryker Pace (4); 5. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (7); 6. 1S-Kortland Stephans (6); 7. 12U-Tyler Devenport (3); 8. 81-Frank Flud (5).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14J-Jade Avedisian (5); 2. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey (8); 3. 99D-Tucker Daly (2); 4. U2-Ryan Cotney (6); 5. 36-Kris Carroll (3); 6. 14K-Noah Key (4); 7. 9-Alan Ratcliff (1); 8. 56-Jace Park (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard (1); 2. 51-Matt Ward (4); 3. 3-Cole Roberts (8); 4. 22RL-Gage Laney (6); 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante (7); 6. 13-Evie Dean (2); 7. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (5); 8. 14-Blake Battles (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Xavier Doney (2); 2. 1H-Connor Lee (4); 3. 55-Chase Brown (3); 4. 12K-Kayla Ward (6); 5. 88-Jason Adams (7); 6. 22B-Colton Ratcliff (5); 7. 29-Trevor Cohn (1); 8. 5-Gavan Boschele (8).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (2); 2. 92-Jake Rosario (1); 3. 7C-Chris Cochran (5); 4. 02-Ashton Torgerson (3); 5. 24S-Colby Sokol (7); 6. 7K-Kenton Brewer (8); 7. 33B-Cody Barnes (6); 8. 19-Justin Robison (4).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (5); 2. 21-Jeremy Wickham (2); 3. 99-Brett Osborn (4); 4. 1X-Brent Crews (6); 5. 35-Logan Calderwood (3); 6. 5R-Tanner Rogers (1); 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson (7).

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 72-Kayden Cole (1); 2. 78-Ethan Ayars (4); 3. 2B-Garrett Benson (2); 4. 14-Jade Avedisian (6); 5. 3C-Collin Mitchell (8); 6. 12G-Joshua Gentry (12); 7. 1S-Kortland Stephens (9); 8. 45-Megan Thomas (17); 9. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (13); 10. 8-Jase Blevins (15); 11. 63-Jack Thomas (3); 12. 25S-Justis Sokol (19); 13. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (11); 14. 77T-Hailey Taylor (10); 15. 101-Kylee Young (18); 16. 3Z-Trey Zorn (14); 17. 77C-Chase Wright (20); 18. 88C-Dominic Carter (16); 19. 73-Chase Mcdougal (7); 20. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (5).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 8-Jase Blevins (1); 2. 45-Megan Thomas (5); 3. 25S-Justis Sokol (10); 4. 52-Hayden Mabe (8); 5. 77E-Cole Esgar (9); 6. 74-Natalie Doney (6); 7. 77-Cooper Sullivan (4); 8. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington (7); 9. 31BW-Braxton Weger (12); 10. 29K-Kinsley Cook (2); 11. 1B-Brian Bennett (3); 12. 30K-Kamirin Cook (11).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 88C-Dominic Carter (1); 2. 101-Kylee Young (2); 3. 77C-Chase Wright (3); 4. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (9); 5. 10T-Talin Turner (8); 6. 66-Jayden Clay (7); 7. 31-Tru Bartholomew (11); 8. 23J-Journey Hunt (5); 9. 16-Colt Holland (10); 10. 11M-Kayla Martin (6); 11. 36-Tuesday Calderwood (4).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Jade Avedisian (1); 2. 77T-Hailey Taylor (3); 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn (2); 4. 12G-Joshua Gentry (7); 5. 77C-Chase Wright (6); 6. 31-Tru Bartholomew (8); 7. 25S-Justis Sokol (4); 8. 30K-Kamirin Cook (5).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Chase Mcdougal (1); 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (3); 3. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (6); 4. 36-Tuesday Calderwood (2); 5. 23J-Journey Hunt (4); 6. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington (5); 7. 10T-Talin Turner (7); 8. 31BW-Braxton Weger (8).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3C-Collin Mitchell (1); 2. 78-Ethan Ayars (6); 3. 8-Jase Blevins (2); 4. 101-Kylee Young (4); 5. 45-Megan Thomas (5); 6. 74-Natalie Doney (7); 7. 16-Colt Holland (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 2B-Garrett Benson (2); 2. 63-Jack Thomas (6); 3. 29K-Kinsley Cook (1); 4. 1B-Brian Bennett (4); 5. 11M-Kayla Martin (3); 6. 66-Jayden Clay (5); 7. 77E-Cole Esgar (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1S-Kortland Stephens (1); 2. 72-Kayden Cole (4); 3. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (3); 4. 88C-Dominic Carter (5); 5. 77-Cooper Sullivan (6); 6. 52-Hayden Mabe (2); 7. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (7).

2020 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 7 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14 and June 13; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9 and June 11; and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Kenton Brewer – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12); Hank Davis – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Bradley Fezard – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Harley Hollan – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8); Skylar Rhoades – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); Ryan Timms – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 7 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and March 8; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 11); Jade Avedisian – 2 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Ryan Timms – 2 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8 and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13); Johnny Boland – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Xavier Doney – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); and Bryant Wiedeman – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS:

Jade Avedisian – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13; KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22; Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10; and Creek County Speedway on June 11); Garrett Benson – 5 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Ryder Laplante – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); Collin Mitchell – 2 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); and Kayden Cole – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13)

UP NEXT –

MO STATE CONSTRUCTION SOONER 600 WEEK PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION: Sunday at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla.

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its eighth year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, there are six regions – the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Desert Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Kansas Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Mile High Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Mountain West Region and the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured national racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION –

Hi-Plains Building Division manufactures building projects, encompassing agricultural, barndominiums, commercial, industrial, warehouse and utility buildings. For more information, visit http://www.HPBuildingDivision.com.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com. For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.


Article Credit: Inside Line Promotions

Submitted By: Shawn Miller

Back to News
Citgard Engine Oil
Hampel Oil
Western Flyer Xpress
Mystik Lubricants
driveWFX.com
Premier Truck Group
Griffing Fishing Charters  Lodge
AFD Graphix
Citgo
Outlaw Wings
405
947-Eyes Eyecare
SBS / Factory Kahne
K1 Race Gear
Bell Helmets
Durst
Kahne Screen Printing